Current athletes

La Trobe University has over 100 students currently registered under the Elite Athlete Program (LEAP). Our athletes are competing at a national and international level across 35 different sports; including AFL and AFLW, Soccer, Wheelchair Basketball, Swimming and Netball.

Three of our athletes competed at the 2016 Rio Olympics and two of our athletes won gold at the 2018 Commonwealth Games. Each year around 25 La Trobe athletes pull on the green and gold to represent Australia on an international stage.

Our athletes are studying a range of courses across the University at the Melbourne, Bendigo and City campuses; which include Health Sciences, Law, Commerce, Sport Management, Nursing and Business degrees.

Our LEAP athletes study over 30 different undergraduate courses, along with 7 studying a postgraduate course completing their Master’s and 2 PhD candidates.

2019 Elite Athlete Program Members

NAME

SPORT

COURSE

Madison Henwood

Aerobic Gymnastics

B Applied Science and M Occupational Therapy Practice

Sam Weideman

AFL

B Business (Marketing)

Jack Silvagni

AFL

B Media and Communication

Liam Jones

AFL

B Sports and Exercise Science

Flynn Appleby

AFL

B Applied Science and M Podiatric Practice

Ben Silvagni

AFL

B Business

Billy Stretch

AFL

B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice

Max Lynch

AFL

B Education (Primary)

Brodie Grundy

AFL

B Health Sciences

Patrick Jackson

AFL Umpire

B Health Sciences

Eleanor Brown

AFLW

B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice

Tyla Hanks

AFLW

B Sports and Exercise Science

Emerson Woods

AFLW

B Criminology/B Psychological Science

Madeline Brancatisano

AFLW

B Nursing

Sarah Perkins

AFLW

B Business (Sport Management)

Libby Birch

AFLW

B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice

Louise Stephenson

AFLW

B Business (Sport Management)

Brooke Patterson

AFLW

PhD

Aisling Utri

AFLW + Hockey

B Exercise Science

Emma Butler

Athletics

B Applied Science and M Clinical Prosthetics and Orthotics

Matthew Scott

Athletics

B Applied Science and M Podiatric Practice

Benan Oztorun

Athletics

B Business

Nick Dyson

Athletics

B Commerce/B Laws

Dalton Di Medio

Athletics

B Sports and Exercise Science

Nicole Reynolds

Athletics

B Applied Science and M Dietetic Practice

Tess Kirsopp-Cole

Athletics

B Health Sciences

Jessica Mayne

Athletics

B Sports and Exercise Science

Chloe Grenade

Athletics

B Sports and Exercise Science

Yuan Chow Lui

Athletics

B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice

Melissa Niewoudt

Athletics

B Sports and Exercise Science

Monique Larose

Athletics

B Health Sciences (Medical Classification)/B Health Information Management

Marcus Guglielmino

Athletics

B Sports and Exercise Science

Conor Fry

Athletics

B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice

Luke Stevens

Athletics

B Applied Science and M Podiatric Practice

Jessie Andrew

Athletics

B Educational Studies

Matthew Clarke

Athletics

B Applied Science and M Podiatric Practice

Evie Ferris

Ballet

B Food and Nutrition

Richard House

Ballet

B Health Sciences

Kiera Rowe

Basketball

B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice

Rebecca Pizzey

Basketball

B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice

Maddison Wild

Basketball

B Exercise Science and M Exercise Physiology

Kelsey Griffin

Basketball

M Teaching (Secondary)

Caitlin McLachlan

Basketball

B Health Sciences (Honours)

Natasha Jacobi

Bobsleigh

B Paramedic Practice/B Public Health Promotion

Caitlin Dagher

Cheerleading

B Laws/B Psychological Sciences

Tayla Vlaeminck

Cricket

B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice

Timothy Cooke

Cross-Country Skiing

B Commerce

Katerina Paul

Cross-Country Skiing

B Business (Sport Management)

Ella Jackson

Cross-Country Skiing

B Human Services and M Social Work

Tom Hoogenraad

Cross-Country Skiing

B Laws/B Science

Lionel Mawditt

Cycling

B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice

Craig Payne

Dodgeball

B Sports and Exercise Science

Katherine Lewis

Dodgeball

B Arts/M Teaching Secondary

Alexandra Young

Dodgeball

B Business (Sport Management)

Jihan Fayad

Dodgeball

B Business (Sport Management)

Madison Layfield

Equestrian (Dressage)

B Education Secondary

Zoe Vorenas

Equestrian (Para)

B Animal and Veterinary Biosciences

Ellen Vincent

Equestrian (Vaulting)

B Exercise Science

Stefan Colakovski

Football (Soccer)

B Sports and Exercise Science

Ben Carrigan

Football (Soccer)

B Sports and Exercise Science

Shelby Green

Football (Soccer)

B Criminology

Anton Maksoutov

Gridiron

B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice

Sam Kelly

Gridiron

B Education (Secondary)

Sophie Taylor

Hockey

B Health Sciences and M Physiotherapy Practice

Hannah Gandy

Inline Freestyle Slalom Skating

B Law/B Arts

Jaclyn Borg

Inline Hockey

B Human Nutrition

Ruth Brophy

Inline Hockey

B Animal and Veterinary Biosciences

Declan Portman

Inline Speed Skating

B Agricultural Sciences

Matthew Chadwick

Jockeying

B Business (Sport Management)

Louis Mott

Judo

B Sports and Exercise Science

Max McDonald

Kayaking (Wildwater)

B Applied Science and M Dietetic Practice

James O'Donoghue-Hayes

Kayaking (Wildwater)

B Arts

Madeleine Batters

Kayaking (Wildwater)

B Exercise Science and M Exercise Physiology

Ethan Higgins

Lawn Bowls

B Business/B Art

Josh Thornton

Lawn Bowls

M Sport Management

Tasman Nankervis

Mountain Biking

M Exercise Physiology

Madison Browne

Netball

M Management (Sport Management)

Ruby Barkmeyer

Netball

B Health Sciences

Nat Medhurst

Netball

M Management (Sport Management)

Jane Cook

Netball

B Applied Science and M Podiatric Practice

Gabrielle Dwyer

Netball

B Exercise Science

Casey Adamson

Netball

B Applied Science and M Clinical Prosthetics and Orthotics

Joshua Quinn

Olympic Weightlifting

B Applied Science and M of Occupational Therapy Practice

Elise Franetic

Rowing

B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice

Rachael Capp

Sport Aerobics

M Physiotherapy Practice

Ben Considine

Surfing (Long Board)

B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice

Mack Horton

Swimming

B Applied Business

Nathan Foote

Swimming

B Sports and Exercise Science

Timothy Roberts

Swimming

M Podiatric Practice

Paige Goodwin

Swimming

B Applied Science and M Dietetic Practice

Jess Adams

Swimming

B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice

Theo Benehoutsos

Swimming

B Criminology/B Psychological Science

Mikayla Smith

Swimming

B Health Sciences

Brendon Smith

Swimming

B Business (Accounting and Finance)

Jayden Brian

Swimming (Coach)

M Physiotherapy Practice

Ahmed Kelly

Swimming (Para)

B Arts

Emily Beecroft

Swimming (Para)

B Media and Communication

Hannah Cross

Synchronised Swimming

B Applied Science and M Speech Pathology

Kyah English

Taekwondo

B Applied Science and M Dietetic Practice

Samuel Jacobs

Ultimate Frisbee

B Applied Sciences and M Clinical Prosthetics and Orthotics

Jodie Palmer

Ultimate Frisbee

PhD

Patrick Crisp

Water Skiing

M Physiotherapy Practice

Jeremy Tyndall

Wheelchair Basketball

B Education (Primary)

Jontee Brown

Wheelchair Basketball

B Education (Primary)

*Athletes renewed annually