Greenhouse Gas Emissions Performance

Chart showing La Trobe's annual greenhouse gas emissions divided by scopes.

Annual Greenhouse Gas Emissions

The stacked bar chart displayed on this page shows our annual greenhouse gas emissions for the years 2010 to 2018. Each year's emissions data are divided into scopes 1 (direct), 2 (indirect energy) and 3 (other indirect) emissions.

The chart highlights that scope 3 emissions have remained fairly steady over the previous six years, ranging from a low of 11,670 tCO2-e in 2012 to a high of 13,907 tCO2-e in 2010. In 2016 the University began off-setting the emissions related to air travel and fleet vehicle fuel use. This explains the reduction in scope 3 emissions commencing in 2015.

Scope 1 and 2 emissions vary across the years as a result of the operation of the gas powered trigeneration system located at the Melbourne (Bundoora) campus. In years when this system operated for the majority of the year scope 1 emissions, which include emissions from the combustion of natural gas, increase and scope 2 emissions from purchased electricity decrease. The opposite occurs in years when the system only operates for a portion of the year. This system was decommissioned in December 2017 which explains the increase in scope 2 emissions in 2018 (44,443.2 tonnes) compared to the recent historical average of approximately 33,000 tonnes.

YearScope 1 Emissions (tCO2-e)Scope 2 Emissions (tCO2-e)Scope 3 Emissions (tCO2-e)
201813,42844,443.27,574.7
201723,587.226,532.56,286.1
201620,743.136,036.36,679.8
201522,300.433,798.77,336.3
201417,575.334,13813,371
201328,68914,34512,800
201226,33014,792.411,670
201122,13519,939.512,455
201027,36024,140.613,907

2019 Quarterly GHG Emissions Data

GRI CodeTitleDetailSIQuarter 1Quarter 2
GRI 305-1Direct Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions (Scope 1)Natural GastCO2-e2,166.43,833.3
Diesel (Stationary)

tCO2-e

0.02.0
LPG (Stationary)

tCO2-e

0.00.0
Petrol (TransporttCO2-e50.861.5
Diesel (Transport)tCO2-e47.348.5
LPG (Transport)tCO2-e0.00.0
TotaltCO2-e2,264.53,945.3
GRI 305-2Energy Indirect Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions (Scope 2)Electricity (Grid Consumption)tCO2-e11,570.411,317.5
GRI 305-3Other Indirect Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions (Scope 3)Natural GastCO2-e164290.1
Diesel (Stationary)tCO2-e0.00.1
LPG (Stationary)tCO2-e0.00.0
Petrol (Transport)
Inc. Third Party Share Car Estimate
tCO2-e2.717.7
Diesel (Transport)tCO2-e2.42.5
LPG (Transport)tCO2-e0.00.0
Electricity (Grid Consumption)tCO2-e1,081.31,057.7
TaxitCO2-e8.8TBC
Air Travel (Short Haul)tCO2-e71.469.9
Air Travel (Medium Haul)tCO2-e254.1361.4
Air Travel (Long Haul)tCO2-e1,6971,759.9
Plantation Paper ConsumptiontCO2-e0.2TBC
Recycled Paper ConsumptiontCO2-e22.1TBC
Landfill WastetCO2-e547.1683.9
TotaltCO2-e3,8514,243.2
GRI 305-7NOX, SOX and Other Significant Air EmissionsArsenic & compoundskg0.0040.006
Cadmium & compoundskg0.0210.033
Carbon monoxidekg1,640.32,499.2
Chromium (III) compoundskg0.0270.042
Copper & compoundskg0.0170.025
Lead & compoundskg0.0100.015
Mercury & compoundskg0.0050.008
Nickel & compoundskg0.0410.062
Oxides of nitrogen (expressed as nitrogen dioxide, NO2)kg1,944.42,962.5
PM10 & PM2.5kg144.0219.4
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbonskg0.0120.019
Sulfur dioxidekg21.48432.7
Total VOCskg107.221163.4