La Trobe Elite Athletes go for gold in Tokyo

Four La Trobe University Elite Athlete Program (LEAP) members are just days away from realising their childhood dreams of representing Australia in the world's showcase sporting event.

La Trobe students Amy Lawton (Hockey, Bachelor of Prosthetics and Orthotics - Honours) and Brendon Smith (Swimming, Bachelor of Business - Accounting & Finance) will don the green and gold at the Tokyo Olympics over the next fortnight.

They are joined in Tokyo by fellow LEAP member and Carlton College of Sport student, Caitlin Parker (Boxing, Diploma of Sports Coaching & Development), and La Trobe-Didasko student, Mack Horton (Swimming, Bachelor of Applied Business).

On behalf of the La Trobe University community, we wish all of our athletes competing in Tokyo the best of luck as they aim to bring home gold for Australia.

Catch our LEAP athletes in action over the next fortnight by checking out the events and times (times displayed are Australian Eastern Standard Time) they will be competing below:

BRENDON SMITH (SWIMMING)

Saturday 24th July 8:00pm: Men's 400m Individual Medley (Heats)

Sunday 25th July 11:30am: Men's 400m Individual Medley (Finals*)

Wednesday 28th July 9:15pm: Men's 200m Individual Medley (Heats)

Thursday 29th July 1:00pm: Men's 200m Individual Medley (Semi Finals*)

Friday 30th July 12:15pm: Men's 200m Individual Medley (Final*)

*If progresses

MACK HORTON (SWIMMING)

Saturday 24th July 8:30pm: Men's 400m Freestyle (Heats)

Sunday 25th July 11:30am: Men's 400m Freestyle (Finals*)

Friday 30th July 8:30pm: Men's Swimming 1500m Freestyle (Heats)

Sunday 1st August 11:30am: Men's Swimming 1500m Freestyle (Finals*)

Tuesday 27th July 9:00pm Men's Swimming 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay (Heats)

Wednesday 28th July 1:20pm Men's Swimming 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay (Finals*)

*If progresses

AMY LAWTON (HOCKEY)

Sunday 25th July Time 11:00am Australia vs. Spain

Monday 26th July Time 1:15pm Australia vs. China

Wednesday 28th July Time 7:30pm Australia vs. Japan

Thursday 29th July Time 10:15pm Australia vs. New Zealand

Saturday 31st July Time 12:45pm Australia vs. Argentina

Monday 2nd August Quarter Finals

Wednesday 4th August Semi Finals

Friday 6th August Medal Matches

CAITLIN PARKER (BOXING)

Wednesday 28th July 12:45pm vs Atheyna Bylon (Panama)

Saturday 31st July TBC

Friday 6th August (MEDALS)