University Nationals: Training and Trials

2018 NATIONALS – TRIAL DETAILS

· Please ensure you arrive 15minutes prior to the commencement of trials (as per the below times).

. Please bring a light top and a dark top with you if your sport requires playing in teams

· Upon arrival, please ensure you check in with your name, student ID, mobile number and email address.

· Appropriate sporting clothing must be worn at all times.

· If your sport requires protective gear including mouthguards this must be worn e.g. Shin guards – La Trobe Sport cannot supply these.

· To ensure fair and unbiased team selections, selectors will be taking notes at each trial and recording these on a selector’s sheet provided by La Trobe Sport. These sheets will only be viewable to selectors and La Trobe Sport staff, information gained will not be distributed else ware.

· At the end of the second trial, you will gain further feedback as a group as to what the next step is.

. Attendance for at least one of the two trials is compulsory to ensure you can be viewed by the selectors.

· If a sport has exuberant numbers attend the first 2 trials, a 3rd trial may be necessary to ensure selectors can select a team.

· Please take note of all trial locations, AFL is not held at La Trobe, it will be held at Parade College on Plenty Road in Bundoora.

· Team Managers and Coaches will most likely be appointed before trials. They will make themselves known on the day for any further questions you may have. If you have any questions before trials, please email playsport@larobe.edu.au

. Please Note: Athletics and Swimming will not have trials at this stage. More information will be sent out to those who expressed their interest in these sports once AUS have launched their new model.

Hockey

HOCKEY TRIALS:

Trial 1: Monday 19th March  5:30 – 6:45pm: KP Hardiman Reserve - Men & Women (half pitch each)

Trial 2: Monday 26th March  5:30 – 6:45pm: KP Hardiman Reserve - Men & Women  (half pitch each)

Basketball

BASKETBALL TRIALS:

Trial1:

Monday 26th March 2:30 - 3:45pm: Fieldhouse - Men

Monday 26th March 3:45 - 5:00pm: Fieldhouse - Women

Trial 2:

Wednesday 11th April 2:30 - 3:45pm: Fieldhouse - Women

Wednesday 11th April 3:45 - 5:00pm: Fieldhouse - Men

Tennis

TENNIS TRIALS:

Trial 1:

Wednesday 28th March 4:00 – 6:00pm: Tennis Court 1 - Women

Wednesday 28th March 4:00 – 6:00pm: Tennis Court 2 - Men

Trial 2:

Wednesday 11th April 4:00 – 5:00pm: Tennis Courts 1-4 - Women

Wednesday 11th April 5:00 – 6:00pm: Tennis Court 1-4 - Men

Badminton

BADMINTON TRIALS:

Trial 1:

Tuesday 27th March 8:00 – 10:00pm: Fieldhouse - Men & Women

Trial 2:

Tuesday 10th April 8:00 – 10:00pm: Fieldhouse - Men & Women

Volleyball

VOLLEYBALL TRIALS:

Trial 1: Wednesday 28th March 2:30 – 5:00pm: Fieldhouse - Men & Women

Trial 2: Tuesday 24th April 3:00 - 5:00pm: Fieldhouse - Men & Women .

Table Tennis

TABLE TENNIS TRIALS:

Trial 1:

Tuesday 27th March 3:00 – 5:00pm: Table Tennis Hall - Fieldhouse - Men & Women

Trial 2:

Thursday 5th April 3:00 – 5:00pm : Table Tennis Hall - Fieldhouse - Men & Women

Baseball

BASEBALL TRIALS:

Trial 1:

Tuesday 27th March 3:00 – 5:00pm: LTU Baseball Diamond - Men & Women

Trial 2:

Wednesday 11th April 5:00 – 7:00pm: LTU Baseball Diamond - Men & Women

Trial 3:

Wednesday 18th April 5:00 - 7:00pm: LTU Baseball Diamond - Men & Women

Netball

NETBALL TRIALS:

Trial 1:

Wednesday 28th March 2:30 – 3:45pm: Sport Centre Outdoor Courts 1 & 2 - Women

Wednesday 28th March 3:45 – 5:00pm: Sport Centre Outdoor Courts 1 & 2 - Mixed

Trial 2:

Thursday 12th April 2:30 – 3:45pm: Sport Centre Outdoor Court 1 - Mixed

Thursday 12th April 3:45 – 5:00pm: Sport Centre Outdoor Court 1 - Women

Squash

SQUASH TRIALS:

Trial 1:

Wednesday 28th March 4:00 – 6:00pm: Squash Courts 3 - 6 - Men & Women

Trial 2:

Wednesday 11th April 4:00 – 6:00pm: Squash Courts 1 - 2 - Men & Women

Soccer

SOCCER & FUTSAL TRIALS:

Trial 1:

Wednesday 28th March 4:30 – 5:30pm: East Lower Playing Field - Men

Wednesday 28th March 5:30 – 6:30pm: East Lower Playing Field - Women

Trial 2:

Wednesday 11th April 4:30 – 5:30pm: Community Pitch - Women

Wednesday 11th April 5:30 – 6:30pm: Community Pitch - Men

Community pitch is located on corner of Waterdale Rd and Crissane Road - Next to Melbourne City FC

** Soccer and Futsal trials will be combined to determine what the interest is in both sports. If there is enough numbers to send a Football and Futsal team for Men and Women or just one of each we will then split the teams for trainings.

Ultimate

ULTIMATE TRIALS:

Trial 1:

Wednesday 28th March 4:30 - 6:30pm: West Lower Playing Field - Men & Women

Trial 2:

Wednesday 11th April 4:30 - 6:30pm: Middle and East Lower Playing Field - Men & Women

Touch

TOUCH TRIALS:

Trial 1:

Monday 23rd April 4:30 – 8:00pm: Middle Lower Playing Field - Men & Women

Trial 1:

Monday 30th April 4:30 – 8:00pm: Middle Lower Playing Field - Men & Women

Water Polo

WATER POLO TRIALS:

Trial 1: Wednesday 11th April 8:00 - 9:30pm La Trobe Sports Centre Pool

Trial 2: Wednesday 18th April 8:00 - 9:30pm La Trobe Sports Centre Pool

AFL

AFL TRIALS:

Trial 1:

Thursday 22nd March 4.30pm – 6:00pm: Parade College - Naughtin Oval, Plenty Road, Bundoora - Men & Women

Trial 2:

Tuesday 27th March 4.30pm -6:00pm: Parade College - Naughtin Oval, Plenty Road, Bundoora - Men & Women

Trial 3:

Monday 9th April 6:00 - 8:00pm: Lower Playing Fields, La Trobe University - Men & Women