Forum schedule

Schedule may be subject to change.

Book now

Day 1 - 15 November 2018: Afternoon session

Times Activity / Session Location
2.30pm - 3.30pm Registration, coffee and networking Donald Whitehead Building, Ground Floor
3.40pm - 3.45pm Introductions Eastern Lecture Theatre 2
3.45pm - 4.15pm

Presentation 1: Building a global business in a period of disruption - lessons from an Australian ASX top 50 business

Presenter: James Fazzino, Vice-Chancellor’s Fellow, La Trobe University

Eastern Lecture Theatre 2
4.15pm - 4.45pm Presentation 2: Towards 2030: Innovation and productivity growth in the agricultural sector


Presenter: Joann Wilkie, First Assistant Secretary Policy Division, Department of Agriculture and Water

Eastern Lecture Theatre 2
4.45pm - 5.15pm

1st Keynote Address: Agtech - Agriculture’s disrupter or saviour?

Presenter: Allan McCallum: Chair, CANN Group

Eastern Lecture Theatre 2
5.15pm - 6.15pm Networking drinks and canapes
Official welcome
Donald Whitehead Building, Ground Floor

Day 2 - 16 November 2018: Morning session

Times Activity / Session Location
8.30am - 8.40am Welcome Eastern Lecture Theatre 2
8.40am - 9.10am Presentation 3: Crossing the Chasm - Agtech and innovation eco-systems


Presenter: Andrea Koch, Principal Agtech

Easter Lecture Theatre 2
9.10am - 9.40am

2nd Keynote Address: Innovation and the Victorian Chamber’s Agribusiness Taskforce

Presenter: Mark Stone AM, Chief Executive, VCCI

Eastern Lecture Theatre 2
9.40am - 10.10am Presentation 4: Supply challenges and consumer expectations

Presenter: Joe Manariti, General Manager Melbourne, LaManna Premier Group
Eastern Lecture Theatre 2
10.15am - 10.45am Morning Tea Donald Whitehead Building, Ground Floor
10.45am - 12.15pm Panel Discussion
  • Future Foods
    Presenter: Professor Harsharn Gill, Professor Food and Health Bioscience, RMIT
  • Robotics and AI are coming your way and changing your business environment
    Presenter: Professor Peter Corke, Professor Australian Centre for Robotics, QUT
  • The future of agricultural production systems: a scientist’s (& farmer’s son’s) perspective
    Presenter: Professor Tony Bacic: Director, La Trobe Institute of Agriculture and Food, La Trobe University
Eastern Lecture Theatre 2
12.15pm - 1.15pm Lunch

Day 2 - 16 November 2018: Afternoon session

Times Activity / Session Location
1.15pm - 2.15pm Masterclasses (concurrent)*
  1. Data Analytics for Food and Agribusiness

    Facilitator: Associate Professor Kok-Leong Ong, Program Director, Business Analytics, La Trobe Business School

  2. Disruptive Lean Business Model Design

    Facilitator: Dr Alex Maritz, Professor of Entrepreneurship, La Trobe Business School

  3. Industry 4.0 for Agribusiness

    Facilitator: Dr Aniruddha Desai, Director and Research Professor, Centre for Technology Infusion, La Trobe University

*You will be required to choose your selected masterclass when you register online.

Donald Whitehead Building, Second Floor

Rooms 215, 216, 218
2.15pm - 2.45pm Presentation 5: How Farmwall uses food to implement sustainable changes from within

Presenter: Serena Lee and Geert Hendrix, Directors, Farmwall

Eastern Lecture Theatre 2
2.45pm - 3.15pm Afternoon Tea Donald Whitehead Building, Ground Floor
3.15pm - 3.45pm Digitisation of supply chains and the effect of the IoT on Australia’s food and agribusiness

Presenter: Scott McKenzie, CEO SensaData

Eastern Lecture Theatre 2
3.45pm - 4.45pm Regional Industry Panel Discussion: The front line of innovation application

Facilitator: Sam Birrell, CEO, Committee for Greater Shepparton

Panel

  • Janelle Marsden Boynton, Managing Director of Phoenix Life Sciences International
  • Aimee Snowden, Creator, Little BRICK Pastoral
  • Jane Foster, Agribusiness Consultant, ORM
  • Ashley Franks, Reader/Associate Professor, Physiology Anatomy & Microbiology, La Trobe University
Eastern Lecture Theatre 2
4.45pm - 4.50pm Closing address Eastern Lecture Theatre 2
4.50pm - 6.00pm Networking drinks Donald Whitehead Building, Ground Floor