Australian Print Triennial - Friday

Event status:

Register now to enjoy the activities of the Australian Print Triennial

Book now

Date:
Friday 02 November 2018 09:00 am until Friday 02 November 2018 06:00 pm (Add to calendar)
Contact:
Australian Print Triennial
admin@aptmildura.com.au; (03) 5022 0013
Presented by:
Various
Type of Event:
Community Event

La Trobe University is the proud higher education partner of the Australian Print Triennial. Please are below range of artist workshops, presentations and demonstrations that form the Friday activities.

Morning of artist workshops, presentations and demonstrations, various locations - 9.00am - 12.00pm

  • Senior Master/Custom Printmakers: shared secrets and possibilities (Theo Tremblay, Bill Young, Peter Lancaster, Martin King, Basil Hall. Chair: Michael Kempson)
  • Putting your stamp on things (Kay Watanabe)
  • Water based screen printing: thinking in Layers (Joshua Searson)
  • A printmakers cookbook (Dianne Fogwell)
  • Mokulito – Part 2 Printing a plate (Barbie Kjar)
  • Eco friendly printmaking using the Photopolymer Photogravure technique – Part 2 (Silvi Glattauer)
  • The unfinished print – Part 2 (Ray Arnold)
  • Can’t see the forest for the trees – Part 2 (Rosalind Atkins)

Lunch at Mildura Arts Centre - 12.00pm - 1.00pm

Afternoon at Mildura Arts Centre - 1.00pm - 6.00pm

  • 1.00pm - Welcome to the 2nd Australian Print Triennial
  • 1.05pm - Welcome to Latji Latji and Barkindji country (Aunty Janine Wilson and Peter Peterson)
  • 1.10pm - Welcoming Address: The Purpose of the Arts in Contemporary Society (Julian Burnside QC)
  • 1.25pm - Keynote Address: Prints of George Baldessin and Brett Whitley: A perspective from 2018 (Sasha Grishin)
  • 2.10pm - Keynote Address: Digital and traditional printmaking technologies. a contemporary practice (Roger Butler)
  • 2.50pm - Afternoon tea
  • 3.20pm - Debate: Original prints have no place in a digital world (Moderator: Sasha Griffin, Panelists: Stuart Purves, Anne Virgo, Roger Butler, Akky van Ogtrop, Ray Arnold, Thomas Middlemost)
  • 4.10pm - Keynote Address: Printmaking from an Indigenous Perspective (Brian Robinson)
  • 5.00pm - Opening of the Mungo Exhibition.  Opened by Mayor Mark Eckel, introduced ay Antonette Zema and statements by Mungo artists.
  • 5.45pm - Announcement of winner of Print Award (Sasha Grishin and Akky Van Ogtrop)

Map:

Various locations in morning and Mildura Arts Centre in afternoon

Mildura Arts Centre

Search

to

21st Aug 2018 12:39am

Advanced search

August Next Previous

  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
4
7
10
11
18
19
21