Past exhibitions

From the beginning, the VAC has provided a diverse and dynamic program of contemporary art exhibitions and events.

 

2016

Gallery One

 

Claudia Terstappen

A Language of the Vanishing

28 September–6 November

Daniel Armstong, Magda Cebokli, Lesley Duxbury, Simon Finn, Sam Leach, Harry Nankin, Felicity Spear, Tarja Trygg, Paul Uhlmann

Sky Lab: Kepler's Dream

17 August - 25 September

Bendigo Writer's Festival Exhibition

Look: an exhibition of picture book art by Freya Blackwood

20 July - 14 August

Ash Keating

Response Paintings

1 June - 17 July

Robyn Burgess and Heather Lyons

The Dressmaker and the Painter

13 April - 29 May

Goldfields Printmakers: Leonie Auhl, Kim Barter, Rosemary Eagle, David Frazer, Jackie Gorring, Deborah Klein, Amanda Lawler, Dianne Longley, Val McCann, Jan Palethorpe, James Pasakos, Barbara Semler, Josephine Walsh

Elemental

24 February - 10 April

Andrew Southall

Will these do, Mr Hockney?

12 January - 21 February

Gallery Two

 

Andrew Goodman and Lucy Brown

Flimflam

10 November-21 December

Alanah Brand, Ben Blackett, Benita Murray, Bianca Maher, Catherine Shields, Chelsea Josephs, Daniel Marks, Mici Boxell and Pamela Isaacs

In God's Eye

28 September-6 November

Daniel Armstong, Magda Cebokli, Lesley Duxbury, Simon Finn, San Leach, Harry Nankin, Felicity Spear, Tarja Trygg, Paul Uhlmann

Sky Lab: Kepler's Dream

17 August - 25 September

Tony Day: little boy branch on 11 branch tree

Julie Miller Markoff Visual Arts Award Exhibition

20 July - 14 August

Ash Keating

Response Paintings

1 June - 17 July

Ryan Villamael

Unknown Land

13 April - 29 May

Goldfields Printmakers: Leonie Auhl, Kim Barter, Rosemary Eagle, David Frazer, Jackie Gorring, Deborah Klein, Amanda Lawler, Dianne Longley, Val McCann, Jan Palethorpe, James Pasakos, Barbara Semler, Josephine Walsh

Elemental

24 February - 10 April

Jud Wimhurst

Protection

12 January - 21 February

2015

Gallery One

 

Anthony Pelchen

Kuang Road Prayer

25 February - 12 April

Geoff Newton

The Victorian Scene

4 November - 20 December

BONUS CARD: Kent Wilson and Lucy James

My Tribe is Your Tribe and Your Tribe is Mine

23 September-1 November

Katherine Hattam

Backwaters

12 August - 20 September

Dr What? The creative intentions and practices of Bruce Whatley

Bendigo Writers Festival

29 July - 9 August

Denise Green

Form and Subjectivity as Paradox

15 April - 31 May

The body is a big place

Peta Clancy and Helen Pynor, Bindi Cole Chocka and Steven Rhall

Octoroon

3 June - 19 July

Natalie Ryan

Mortem in Imagine

7 January – 22 February

Gallery Two

 

Ana Radovcich

Tabula

7 January - 22 February

Natasha Carrington

The Barwon Interviews

25 February - 12 April 2015

Ashlee Ko

Infinity

23 September - 1 November

Maree Santilla

Desiring the undesirable

15 April - 24 May

Charles Buenconsejo

Relative Nothing

27 May - 5 July

Rosina Byrne

The Glory Box

8 July - 9 August

2014

Access gallery

 

Trefor Prest

Fabricated Memories

26 March - 27 April

Elisa Stone

Liquid Skies

19 Februry - 23 March

Kim Anderson

Skin

8 January - 16 February

Gallery One

 

Curated by Nella Themelios and Kim Brockett

Signature Style, a Craft and NETS Victoria touring exhibition

9 October – 30 November

Curated by Jan Hendrik Brüggemeier

Nature in the Dark

14 August – 5 October

Darren Wardle

Head Case

19 June - 10 August

Gallery Two

 

Janice Bentley, Chrisanne Blennerhassett, Kay Dannatt, Joel Peter Glover, Melissa McCardle, Jessica Murtagh, Melissa Scott, Catherine Shields, Kate Tellefson, Sarah Wallace-Smith.

Fear and Loathing: a litte bit of this town goes a very long way.

12 August - 20 September

Jacqueline Felstead

Gatwick Private Hotel

1 October – 30 November

Rosina Byrne, Declan Donald, Krystal Lee, Bianca Maher, Tom Pender, Pie Pankine, Maree Santilla, Melissa Scott and Catherine Shields

Cicatrix: Altered Perceptions of Beauty as a Perfection of Form

7 August–28 Sept

Buen Calabayan

Idiot Knows No Country

19 June - 3 August

Temporary

 

Julian Day

Lovers

5 September – 5 October in Foyer area

La Trobe University Alumni

Exhibit C(hina)

4 September – 5 October in Studio 1.06

VAC gallery

 

Irene Barberis

Apocalypse / Revelation: Re Looking

2 May - 14 June

Tim Handfield

Plenty

28 February - 27 April

Vali Myers

Between the Dusk and Dawn

8 January - 23 February

2013

Access gallery

 

Jan Bruggemeier

unrelated relatedness series

4 - 22 December

Catherine Shields

Toile de Triste

6 November - 1 December

Pauline Mathrick

The Gossans

11 September - 6 October

Petrus Spronk

An Exhibition of Stillness

14 August - 8 September

Donna Fearne

Frieze

17 July - 11 August

Dennis Carter, Peter Williams

Inhabiting Bendigo

19 June - 14 July

Milton Long

The Wearer as Curator

22 May - 16 June

Michael Harkin

hominis dignitate

24 April - 19 May

 Images: Martha Atienza, video stills from <em>Gilubong ang Akon Pusod sa Dagat (My Navel is Buried in the Sea)</em>, 2011, 3-channel video installation, Ed. 1 of 10, 31 minutes, 48 seconds. Collection Ateneo Art Gallery, Manila.

Martha Atienza

My Navel is Buried in the Sea

27 March - 21 April

Square tile showing name of exhibition and image detail

Ann Berg

Prayers of Reparation

27 February - 24 March 2013

Photographic montage showing detail of woman holding a cross and a challis

Joan Harris

Transcriptions

30 January - 24 February

Detail of landscape painting in acrylic, featuring tones of gold, white and maroon.

Karen Annett-Thomas

Holes in the Earth

5 -27 January

Facade project

 

Julie Rrap

OuterSpace

VAC facade, pink background, two large faces

Owen Leong

Tidal Skin

Sculpture courtyard

 

VAC gallery

 

La Trobe University Art Institute

Honours Exhibition 2013

30 November - 19 December

Works from the FM Courtis Collection

Exhibit (B)endigo

24 October - 26 November

Natascha Stellmach

Complete Burning Away (the ashes of Kurt Cobain)

14 September - 20 October

Andrew Southall

Country

31 July - 8 September

Ash Keating

The West Park Proposition

20 June - 28 July

Martin King, Judy Holding, Heather Shimmen

The Wisdom of Birds

8 May - 16 June

Louise Blyton, Magda Cebokli, Wendy Kelly, Gordon Monro

Non-Objective Conversations x 4

27 March - 5 May

Image of man dressed in black, horizontally split

Bruce Mowson + Elliot Howard

The Listening vs Striles of Ming

13 February - 24 March

artist's stored paraphernalia including brushes, electrical cords,

domenico de clario

from the opaque-the question of the archive- residency project

5 January - 10 February

2012

Access gallery

 
Small coloured tiles placed on a cylinder

Carmel Byrne, Jo Chetham, Claire Clarke, Sheree Earles, Emllyn Edwards, Paul Harrington, Steffi Mahnic, Sharon Myers, Judy Pengelly, Terry Stratford and Leon Wilcox

create20twelve

5 - 20 December

Swirling red, olive, grey

Maggie MacCathie-Nevile and Jessica Raschke

Mystified

7 November - 2 December

Three images of charcoal drawings of various parts of the female body

Neil Matterson

The Female Body: Revealed and Reviled

9 October - 4 November

Black & white image of of an Australian stamp with a facial image of Lindy Chamberlain.

Clayton Tremlett

The Unissued Stamps of Australian History

12 September - 7 October

Image of electric guitar & various sci fi objects

Paul Fletcher

The Tyrrany of the Moment, the Closeness of Distance

15 August - 9 September

Close up photograph of man in front of mullock heap

Tom Pender

White Hills

18 July - 12 August

Mark Selkrig tile

Mark Selkrig

Mapping the In-Betweens

23 May - 17 June

Small wax rainbow baby figures in various colours

Jacqui Abel, Denis Chapman, Yvonne George, Cath Johnson, Mitch Lang, Gavin North and Jules Renton

Bendigo Queer Film Festival Exhibition

28 March - 22 April

Image-representing-Teresa-Poletti-Glover's-exhibition

Teresa Poletti Glover

Distinction and Dissimilarity

29 February - 25 March

Catherine Pilgrim

Widow

1 - 26 February

Noela Stratford

Contemplating the Sound

6 - 29 January

Facade project

 
2012 VAC facade

Jenny Pollak

Threshold

11 August

Sculpture courtyard

 

VAC gallery

 
Image of green grass and bare earth, photograph by Catherine Shields.

Lyn Cole, Robin Bates-Koroi, Chloe Mackie, Tom Pender, Belinda Philp , Michelle Saville and Catherine Shields

Honours Exhibition 2012

5 - 20 December

Digitally altered photographs of Prime Ministers Howard and Rudd

Michael Cook

Through My Eyes

24 October - 2 December

Image of IV line hanging from the ceiling, connected to a funne,

Riki-Metisse Marlow, Laura Woodward, Erin Manning, Tony Falla, Nathaniel Stern, Bryan Cera. Co-curators Andrew Goodman & Kent Wilson

Entertaining the Environment

12 September - 21 October

Greyscale image of charcoal drawing on handmade paper

Jeremy Kibel

Looking Back at the Glass Asylum

1 August - 9 September

Image of landscape with fallen tree in foreground

Michael Needham

Long Shadowed Land

27 June - 29 July

Juan Ford exhibition image

Juan Ford

Lord of the canopy

19 May - 17 June

transitory states

Syvia Griffin, Lucas Davidson, Rhonda Pryor and Parish Stapleton

Transitory States

28 March - 6 May

self-species-exhibition

Josephine Kuperholz, Ruth Johnstone and Heather Shimmen. Curated by Martina Copley.

Self Species

15 February - 25 March

nio

Soozie Coumbe, Jane Farrah, Stephen Garrett, Niomi Sands and Gillean Shaw

Intersection

6 January - 12 February 2012

2011

 

Xu Tong

Wheat Harvest (free screenings)

until 12 June 2011

Access gallery

 

Erna Roche

Feeling the Omnipresence

18 May - 12 June

Tamara Marwood and Verity Lougoon

Dirty Denim

30 November - 21 December

Bendigo CreateAbility Events Network

create20eleven

3 - 27 November 2011

Bridget Keena

Limbo

5 - 30 October

Diana Orinda Burns, Kir Larwill & Robyn Gibson

background

7 September - 2 October

Belinda Eckermann & Daniel Russell

Hybrid Evolution: our future world?

10 August - 4 September

David Golightly

SEQUENCES

13 July - 7 August

Sue Rogers

Instinct and Inclination

15 June - 10 July

Mark Salvatus

Secret Garden

20 April - 15 May

Cath Johnston, Jules Renton, Yvonne George, Jacqui Abel, Gavin North, Denis Chapman, Libby O'Brien

Queer Country

23 March - 17 April

Domenico de Clario, Elizabeth Presa and Anthony Pelchen in collaboration with Tony Yap. Curated by Lella Cariddi.

Revisitations

17 February - 20 March

Donna Bailey, Dean Sewell, Tamara Voninski, Tamara Dean, Jesse Marlow, Andrew Quilty, Jeremy Piper, Nick Moir, Steven Siewert and James Brickwood.

Oculi: Terra Australis Incognita

7 January until 13 February, 2011

VAC gallery

 

La Trobe University Visual Art & Design

Honours Exhibition 2011

30 November - 21 December

Justin Andrews

Systems

20 October - 27 November

Professor Elaine Shemilt

Antarctic Journeys: The dry valleys and South Georgia

7 September - 16 October

Karen Ward

Synaspse

27 July - 4 September

Timothy Kendall Edser, Catherine Evans, Mark Friedlander, Kate Just, Caroline Phillps, Clare Rae, Julie Shiels and Inez de Vega. Curated by Caroline Phillips.

Interior Architecture

16 June - 24 July 2011

Bill Sampson

Longer Little Deaths

4 May - 12 June

Craig Gough

Resonance

24 March - 1 May

Domenico de Clario, Elizabeth Presa and Anthony Pelchen in collaboration with Tony Yap. Curated by Lella Cariddi.

Revisitations

16 February - 20 March

Donna Bailey, Dean Sewell, Tamara Voninski, Tamara Dean, Jesse Marlow, Andrew Quilty, Jeremy Piper, Nick Moir, Steven Siewert and James Brickwood

Oculi: Terra Australis Incognita

7 January until 13 February