Greenhouse Gas Emissions Performance

Greenhouse gas emissions

Annual Greenhouse Gas Emissions

The stacked bar chart displayed on this page shows our annual greenhouse gas emissions for the years 2010 to 2017. Each year's emissions data are divided into scopes 1 (direct), 2 (indirect energy) and 3 (other indirect) emissions.

The chart highlights that scope 3 emissions have remained fairly steady over the previous six years, ranging from a low of 11,670 tCO2-e in 2012 to a high of 13,907 tCO2-e in 2010. In 2016 the University began off-setting the emissions related to air travel and fleet vehicle fuel use. This explains the reduction in scope 3 emissions commencing in 2015.

Scope 1 and 2 emissions vary across the years as a result of operation of the gas powered trigeneration system located at the Melbourne (Bundoora) campus. In years when this system operated for the majority of the year scope 1 emissions, which include emissions from the combustion of natural gas, increase and scope 2 emissions from purchased electricity decrease. The opposite occurs in years when the system only operates for a portion of the year.

YearScope 1 Emissions (tCO2-e)Scope 2 Emissions (tCO2-e)Scope 3 Emissions (tCO2-e)
201723,587.222,211.85,517.3
201620,743.136,036.36,679.8
201522,300.433,798.77,336.3
201417,575.334,13813,371
201328,68914,34512,800
201226,33014,792.411,670
201122,13519,939.512,455
201027,36024,140.613,907

2017 Quarterly GHG Emissions Data

GRI CodeTitleDetailSIQuarter 1Quarter 2Quarter 3Quarter 4
G4-EN15 ADirect Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions (Scope 1)Natural GastCO2-e4,0196,567.68,002.24,939.5
Diesel (Stationary)

tCO2-e

21.62.11.00.0
LPG (Stationary)

tCO2-e

16.70.017.20.2
Petrol (TransporttCO2-e18.865.572.0276.4
Diesel (Transport)tCO2-e10.444.254.241.3
LPG (Transport)tCO2-e0.51.40.00.2
TotaltCO2-e4,507.16,553.38,006.55,057.6
G4-EN16Energy Indirect Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions (Scope 2)Electricity (Grid Consumption)tCO2-e6,4025,471.34,644.5TBC
G4-EN17Other Indirect Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions (Scope 3)Natural GastCO2-e336487.4595.0373.8
Diesel (Stationary)tCO2-e1..20.10.50.0
LPG (Stationary)tCO2-e10.01.00.0
Petrol (Transport)tCO2-e13.53.84.1
Diesel (Transport)tCO2-e0.52.32.82.1
LPG (Transport)tCO2-e0.30.10.00.0
Electricity (Grid Consumption)tCO2-e587.3502.0430.0TBC
TaxitCO2-e11.713.013.2TBC
Air Travel (Short Haul)tCO2-e69.777.966.065.8
Air Travel (Medium Haul)tCO2-e236.7275.0366.0260.8
Air Travel (Long Haul)tCO2-e1,715.21,763.11,432.01,200.8
Plantation Paper ConsumptiontCO2-e0.20.40.3TBC
Recycled Paper ConsumptiontCO2-e24.328.427.1TBC
Landfill WastetCO2-e370410.9518.6TBC
TotaltCO2-e3,355.13,535.33,456.3TBC
G4-EN21NOX, SOX and Other Significant Air EmissionsArsenic & compoundskg0.0080.0110.0130.009
Cadmium & compoundskg0.0450.0590.0690.047
Carbon monoxidekg1,341.52,192.72,639.91,478.4
Chromium (III) compoundskg0.0560.0720.0850.058
Copper & compoundskg0.0350.0460.0540.037
Lead & compoundskg0.0230.0290.0340.024
Mercury & compoundskg0.0110.0140.0160.011
Nickel & compoundskg0.0870.1120.1310.09
Oxides of nitrogen (expressed as nitrogen dioxide, NO2)kg6,684.38,049.99,395.26,808.5
PM10 & PM2.5kg314.5403.0473.7325
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbonskg0.0280.0360.0420.029
Sulfur dioxidekg27.739.547.029.4
Total VOCskg227.1292.5344.1235