Greenhouse Gas Emissions Performance

Greenhouse gas emissions

Annual Greenhouse Gas Emissions

The stacked bar chart displayed on this page shows our annual greenhouse gas emissions for the years 2010 to 2016. Each year's emissions data are divided into scopes 1 (direct), 2 (indirect energy) and 3 (other indirect) emissions.

The chart highlights that scope 3 emissions have remained fairly steady over the previous six years, ranging from a low of 11,670 tCO2-e in 2012 to a high of 13,907 tCO2-e in 2010. In 2016 the University began off-setting the emissions related to air travel and fleet vehicle fuel use. This explains the reduction in the 2015 scope 3 emissions. The 2016 scope 3 emissions will be updated once off-sets for that year have been purchased and retired.

Scope 1 and 2 emissions vary across the years as a result of operation of the gas powered trigeneration system located at the Melbourne (Bundoora) campus. In years when this system operated for the majority of the year scope 1 emissions, which include emissions from the combustion of natural gas, increase and scope 2 emissions from purchased electricity decrease. The opposite occurs in years when the system only operates for a portion of the year.

YearScope 1 Emissions (tCO2-e)Scope 2 Emissions (tCO2-e)Scope 3 Emissions (tCO2-e)
201621,202.736,036.312,678.6
201522,300.433,798.77,336.3
201417,575.334,13813,371
201328,68914,34512,800
201226,33014,792.411,670
201122,13519,939.512,455
201027,36024,140.613,907

2017 Quarterly GHG Emissions Data

GRI CodeTitleDetailSIQuarter 1Quarter 2
G4-EN15 ADirect Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions (Scope 1)Natural GastCO2-e4,439.26,440.1
Diesel (Stationary)

tCO2-e

21.62.1
LPG (Stationary)

tCO2-e

16.70.0
Petrol (TransporttCO2-e18.865.5
Diesel (Transport)tCO2-e10.444.2
LPG (Transport)tCO2-e0.51.4
TotaltCO2-e4,507.16,553.3
G4-EN16Energy Indirect Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions (Scope 2)Electricity (Grid Consumption)tCO2-e6,4025,471.3
G4-EN17Other Indirect Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions (Scope 3)Natural GastCO2-e336487.4
Diesel (Stationary)tCO2-e1..20.1
LPG (Stationary)tCO2-e10.0
Petrol (Transport)tCO2-e13.5
Diesel (Transport)tCO2-e0.52.3
LPG (Transport)tCO2-e0.30.1
Electricity (Grid Consumption)tCO2-e587.3502.0
TaxitCO2-e11.713.0
Air Travel (Short Haul)tCO2-e69.777.9
Air Travel (Medium Haul)tCO2-e236.7275.0
Air Travel (Long Haul)tCO2-e1,715.21,763.1
Plantation Paper ConsumptiontCO2-e0.2 
Recycled Paper ConsumptiontCO2-e24.3 
Landfill WastetCO2-e370410.9
TotaltCO2-e3,355.13,535.3
G4-EN21NOX, SOX and Other Significant Air EmissionsArsenic & compoundskg0.0080.011
Cadmium & compoundskg0.0450.059
Carbon monoxidekg1,341.52,192.7
Chromium (III) compoundskg0.0560.072
Copper & compoundskg0.0350.046
Lead & compoundskg0.0230.029
Mercury & compoundskg0.0110.014
Nickel & compoundskg0.0870.112
Oxides of nitrogen (expressed as nitrogen dioxide, NO2)kg6,684.38,049.9
PM10 & PM2.5kg314.5403.0
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbonskg0.0280.036
Sulfur dioxidekg27.739.5
Total VOCskg227.1292.5