Website privacy statement

La Trobe University respects the privacy of your personal information by adhering to privacy laws. The La Trobe web site privacy statement outlines how the University will manage personal information collected through the use of its web site. This statement does not extend to external web sites that have been linked from the University web site. It is suggested that you refer to the privacy statements of these sites.

The La Trobe web site privacy statement will be periodically updated to reflect web site and privacy compliance development and planning at La Trobe University.

Privacy laws

In regard to personal information collected from the University web site, La Trobe University must comply with the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act (2014) and the Health Records Act 2001.

Collecting, using and disclosing personal information

Cookies

Users of the La Trobe University web site may receive a persistent cookie to their device's memory. A cookie is a small data structure sent from a web server to the internet browser and saved on your device. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. When you access the La Trobe University web site a cookie may be stored on your device. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can disable this function in your web browser although doing so may restrict access to some web pages.​

Cookies store non-personal information such as (but not limited to) your server address, your top level domain name, the date and the time of your visit to the site, the pages you accessed and downloaded, the address of the last site you visited, and the type of browser you are using. We use this information for monitoring our web site use to facilitate web site management, development and planning.

If you have used your staff or student login details to access the La Trobe University web site (whether on your personal device through the La Trobe University network or on a La Trobe University device) or accessed an email sent to you from La Trobe University, the cookie information may also be linked to your individual user profile. This information may be used to monitor, customize, and improve La Trobe University's services. Note: La Trobe University will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it has been collected and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.​

Online forms

If you provide personal details during your visit to the La Trobe University web site, then we will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. Any other type of use and disclosure will require your consent, or be in accordance with prescribed exemptions under privacy laws.

For example, if you complete an online form requesting services, unless you give consent to your personal details being used for other purposes, then those details will only be used for the purpose of requesting that service, for a secondary related purpose, or for another that falls within one of the exemptions of use and disclosure in the privacy legislation.

We may share data that you provide to us with trusted third party partners to help us perform statistical analysis, provide customer support and to offer more relevant and personalised content. Such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purposes and they are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information.

Monitoring computer users

La Trobe University reserves the right to monitor all computer usage by La Trobe computer users for the purpose of ensuring compliance with applicable laws, University Statutes and Regulations, the Internet Code of Practice, University Procedures and Policies, and to maintain a secure and effective computing environment.

Security

The La Trobe University web site does not guarantee secure transmission of information over the internet. Visitors should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information over the internet. If you are concerned about conveying your personal information over the internet, then you may wish to contact the University by telephone or mail.

Usernames and passwords are required before personal information (such as exam results) is published on the web site. This is to ensure that information is displayed only to the intended person. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and not disclosed to anyone else.

If you would like further information please email the University's Privacy Officer.