Current athletes

La Trobe University currently has over 100 students registered under the Elite Athlete Program competing at a national and international level across 41 different sports, including AFL, Soccer, Wheelchair Basketball, Swimming and Netball.

Three of our athletes competed at the Rio Olympics and 35 LEAP athletes represented Australia on an international stage in 2017, including 2 athletes who represented Australia at the World University Games - Summer Universiade in Taipei.

Our athletes are studying a range of courses across the University at the Melbourne, Bendigo and Mildura campuses; ranging from Health Science, Sports Management, Arts, Business and Agricultural Science degrees. LEAP athletes study 30 different undergraduate courses, along with 4 Master’s students and 2 PhD candidates.

2017 Elite Athlete Program Members

NAME
SPORT
COURSE
Madison HenwoodAerobic GymnasticsB Applied Science and M of Occupational Therapy Practice
Billy StretchAFLB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice 
Dennis ArmfieldAFLB Applied Science and M Podiatric Practice
Mason RedmanAFLB Commerce/B Health Sciences
Matthew DeaAFLB Health Sciences 
Brodie GrundyAFLB Health Sciences 
Cameron GuthrieAFLB Health Sciences 
Elizabeth (Libby) BirchAFLWB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice 
Rebecca NeavesAFLWB Applied Science and M Podiatric Practice 
Louise StephensonAFLWB Business (Sport Management)
Brooke HowellsAFLWDoctor of Philosophy 
Kerryn HarringtonAFLWM Physiotherapy Practice
Conor FryAthleticsB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice 
Anna KellyAthletics - Cross CountryB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice 
Luke  StevensAthletics - Track & FieldB Applied Science and M Podiatric Practice
Tom RobertsonAthletics - Track & FieldB Business (Sport Management)
Caroline HighamAthletics - Track & FieldB Exercise Science 
James De SilvaAthletics - Track & FieldB Exercise Science
Thomas WilsonAthletics - Track & Field B Health Sciences 
Amanda Heard Athletics - Track & Field (Walk)B Physical and Health Education 
Teleah  HayesAthletics - Track, Cross countryB Nursing 
Eric VuongBadmintonB Health Sciences and M of Orthoptics
Darryl GeorgeBaseballB Exercise Science 
Owen OdigieBasketballB Health Sciences/B Health Information Management
Kelsey GriffinBasketballM Teaching (Secondary)
Tayla VlaeminckCricketB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice
Tom O'DonnellCricketB Business (Agribusiness) 
Liam BanthorpeCricketB Health Sciences/B Business
Katerina PaulCross-Country SkiiingB Business (Sport Management)
Ella JacksonCross-Country SkiiingB Health Sciences 
Tom HoogenraadCross-Country SkiiingB Laws/B Science 
Lionel MawdittCyclingB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice 
Hannah MacdougallCycling - AWDDoctor of Philosophy
Dominic MeyersDancesportB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice 
Alice  EmbryEquestrian (Eventing)M Physiotherapy Practice
Joel PearceEquestrian (Jumping)B Business 
Ellen  VincentEquestrian (Vaulting)B Exercise Science 
Emily MarottaFencingB Applied Science and M Podiatric Practice 
Yaren SozerFootball (Soccer)B Accounting
Daniel ArzaniFootball (Soccer)B Biomedical Science 
Mahmut EyigunFootball (Soccer)B Business (Sport Management) 
George McheilehFootball (Soccer)B Health Sciences and M Physiotherapy Practice 
Dillon JakupiFootball (Soccer)B Laws/B Arts
Jordan FrankenFootball (Soccer)B Laws/B Arts
Melissa TarantoFootball (Soccer) B Health Sciences 
Alexandra MangionFootball (Soccer) RefereeB Biomedial Science Honours (Hallmark Program)
Claudia FruscalzoFutsalB Laws/B Commerce
Samantha KellyGridironB Education (Secondary) 
Olivia BurnettGymnasticsB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice 
William ShureyGymnasticsB Science 
Sophie TaylorHockeyB Health Sciences and M Physiotherapy Practice 
Aisling UtriHockey + AFLWB Exercise Science 
Nicola BrownHockey UmpireB Exercise Science 
Janelle BondHockey UmpireB Nursing
Michael  McMahonIce HockeyB International Business 
Andrew CrowtherInline HockeyB Arts 
Liam GarrigaInline Speed SkatingB Accounting/B Finance
Declan PortmanInline Speed SkatingB Agricultural Sciences 
Angeline  ThomasInline Speed SkatingB Business (Accounting)
Luke PociKarateB Applied Science and M Podiatric Practice 
Casey HaynesKayaking (Marathon)B Exercise Science and M Exercise Physiology 
Rebecca MannKayaking (Sprint)B Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice 
Madeleine BattersKayaking (Wildwater)B Exercise Science and M Exercise Physiology 
Alexander PikeLacrosseB Applied Science and M Podiatric Practice
Joshua  ThorntonLawn BowlsM Management (Sport Management)
Benjamin ConsidineLong BoardingB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice 
Tasman NankervisMountain BikingB Exercise Science
Rebecca WilkinsonMountain BikingB Health Sciences and M Physiotherapy Practice
Casey  AdamsonNetballB Applied Science and M Clinical Prosthetics and Orthotics 
Alice Teague-NeeldNetballB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice 
Jane CookNetballB Applied Science and M Podiatric Practice 
Gabrielle  DwyerNetballB Exercise Science 
Joshua  QuinnOlympic WeightliftingB Applied Science and M of Occupational Therapy Practice
Elise FraneticRowingB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice 
Michelle BursaSailingB Oral Health Science
Luke ArgiroShootingDiploma of Business
Rachael CappSport AerobicsB Health Sciences 
Jason HolmesSquashB Business 
Tyler  HawkinsSquashB Exercise Science
Leigh RyanSurf Life SavingB Applied Science and M Podiatric Practice 
Jessica  AdamsSwimmingB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice
Timothy RobertsSwimmingB Health Sciences 
Mikayla  SmithSwimmingB Health Sciences 
Ahmed KellySwimming - AWDB Arts (Journalism)
Ethan  DawsSwimming (Transplant)B Business (Agribusiness)
Hannah CrossSynchronised SwimmingB Applied Science and M Speech Pathology
Ashlee DistonTriathlon, IRONMANB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice 
Rachael MihatschUltimate FrisbeeB Health Sciences 
Adrian LimUltimate FrisbeeB Health Sciences and M Physiotherapy Practice
Kate  EasonVolleyballB Applied Science and M Physiotherapy Practice
Emma ReganVolleyballB Nursing/B Midwifery
Patrick CrispWater SkiingB Exercise Science and M Exercise Physiology 
Jamie VillalonWheelchair BasketballB Applied Science and M Clinical Prosthetics and Orthotics
Jeremy TyndallWheelchair BasketballB Educational Studies 
Bree MellbergWheelchair BasketballB Science (Biomedical)
Jontee BrownWheelchair BasketballDiploma of Arts

*athletes will be renewed annually