OTARC privacy statement

OTARC Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy

Privacy of your personal information is important to us and we conduct our business with respect and integrity and in accordance with La Trobe University's privacy policies.

We are committed to the information privacy principles of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Collecting, using and disclosing personal information

The term "personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Online forms

If you provide personal information during your visit to the Olga Tennison Autism Research Centre web site, then we will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. Any other type of use and disclosure will require your consent, or be in accordance with prescribed exemptions under privacy laws.

What personal information do we collect, why and how is it used?

The information we collect is for the purposes of maintaining an integrated database to support communication with you so that it is timely, informative, engaging, and meaningful. Personal details (such as names, addresses, and phone contact details) are collected directly from individuals and/or parents.

Sometimes, it is also necessary for us to collect details regarding you and your child/ren's name (where relevant), date of birth, medical details (such any diagnoses obtained), address, and contact phone number(s), which enable us to develop a personal record. For example, this information is collected if/when you register yourself (and your child/ren, where relevant) to join the OTARC Research Participant Registry.

How do we store the private information pertaining to you and your child/ren?

Naturally, some of the information collected is of a personal nature and some of it might be regarded as 'sensitive' and not the sort of information that you would wish to have unnecessarily disclosed to others.

We assure you that all the personal information obtained/received by the Centre relating to you and your child/ren is stored on an online, secure database, known as Salesforce.com Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system and is only accessible by authorised personnel. This CRM helps us to better communicate with you. It utilises cloud computing, which means all information is securely stored in a remote data centre, with emails sent via this platform. Salesforce.com CRM security and privacy credentials and policies can be found on https://trust.salesforce.com/trust/ and http://www.salesforce.com/au/company/privacy/, respectively.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect this information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access or disclosure.

How do you access the information we hold about you and your child?

You may ask to seek access to the information held about you (and your child/ren, where relevant) and we will provide access without undue delay. Subject to any exceptions in relevant laws, 'access' might include inspection of your child's records under supervision or by providing copies of information.

There will be no charge made for requesting access to your personal information but there may be a fee levied to cover the cost associated with the processing of the request.

You are able to contact us to correct any information contained (or at least attach a description of the amendment required) to your personal record.

What to do if you have a privacy concern?

All privacy related comments, feedback, or complaints should be placed in writing and directed to the Director of the Centre, Professor Cheryl Dissanayake (Email: c.dissanayake@latrobe.edu.au).

We will follow-up all comments, feedback, or complaints within 14 days.

If you would like further information please email La Trobe University's Privacy Officer.