Tram Fest

Tram Fest is a unique experience that we're offering to visitors to our Open Day who will be traveling via 86 tram route this Sunday. For one day only, we're bringing together some of Melbourne's hottest emerging artists for a series of live music sessions on-board the 86 tram – entertaining passengers from Docklands to La Trobe.

Simply jump on-board the 86 tram at any point from Docklands through to stop 71, Bundoora. We'll have live music sessions from 10.16am through to 4.06pm inclusive. Come on down, check it out and support some of Melbourne's fantastic talent. Just be sure to tap on your myki – as normal tram rules apply.

We have four really impressive emerging artists – Zech from Woodlock, Gena Rose Bruce, Chris Watts and John Cashman. Check out the schedule below.

Zech from Woodlock

Departure time Location
10.16am Docklands
10.32am Bourke Street/Swanston Street
10.46am Johnston Street/Smith Street
10.52am Clifton Hill/Queens Parade
10.56am Northcote Town Hall
11.07am East Preston
11.18am La Trobe university
11.25am Bundoora Shopping Centre
11.30am RMIT

Gena Rose Bruce

Departure timeLocation
11.46amRMIT
11.51amBundoora Shopping Centre
11.57amLa Trobe University
12.09pmEast Preston
12.21pmNorthcote Town Hall
12.28pmClifton Hill/Parade Queens
12.35pmJohnston Street/Smith Street
12.49pmBourke Street/Swanston Street
1.06pmDocklands

Chris Watts

Departure timeLocation
1.15pmDocklands
1.31pmBourke Street/Swanston Street
1.48pmJohnston Street/Smith Street
1.56pmClifton Hill/Queens Parade
2pmNorthcote Town Hall
2.11pmEast Preston
2.23pmLa Trobe University
2.30pmBundoora Shopping Cntre
2.35pmRMIT

Josh Cashman

Departure time Location
2.47pm RMIT
2.52pm Bundoora Shopping Centre
2.58pm La Trobe University
3.10pm East Preston
3.21pm Northcote Town Hall
3.26pm Clifton Hill/Parade Queens
3.33pm Johnston Street/Smith Street
3.49pm Bourke Street/Swanston Street
4.06pm Docklands