Privacy

We respect your privacy

In order to provide you with the highest standard of service, our organization needs to collect personal information from you as parents/guardians about yourself/selves and your child/ren upon admission to the service and during the course of your child(ren)'s enrolment.. We are committed to the information privacy principles of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Privacy of your personal information is important to us and we conduct our business with respect and integrity and in accordance with La Trobe's privacy policies.

What personal information do we collect, why and how is it used?

The information we collect is for the purposes of providing a professional child care service and educational program for your child/ren. Personal details (such as your names, addresses and phone contacts) are collected directly from parents. It is also necessary for us to collect details regarding your child's name, date of birth, medical details (such as Allergies, Asthma and Anaphylaxis), health, routines, likes and dislikes and special needs which enable us to develop a personal profile. Educators also collect information through reflection of your child's learning and they maintain a summary of children's learning in your child's file. Significant learning records are used to plan and implement individual program plans for your child/ren based on their interests and learning.

In addition, we are required under child care and taxation laws to hold Centrelink Customer Reference Numbers (CRNs) relating to your Child Care entitlements.

All this information is vital in assisting us to provide the best possible individual care for your child and for processing payments. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the services legal obligations under the relevant childcare legislation.

The Centre's Communication Plan outlines the opportunities you have as parents to share information about your child's health and learning journey. This document received upon enrolment clearly states the type of documentation kept on your child's file.

How do we store the private information pertaining to you and your child/ren?

Naturally much of the information collected is of a personal nature and some of it might be regarded as 'sensitive' and not the sort of information that you would wish to have unnecessarily disclosed to others.

We assure you that all the personal information obtained/received by the Centre relating to you and your child/ren is secure and only accessible by authorised personnel.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect this information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access or disclosure.

How do you access the information we hold about you and your child?

You may ask to seek access to the information held about you and your child and we will provide access without undue delay. Subject to any exceptions in relevant laws 'access' might include inspection of your child's records or by providing copies of information.

There will be no charge made for requesting access to your personal information, but there may be a fee levied to cover the cost associated with the processing of the request.

You are able to correct any information contained (or at least attach a description of the amendment required) in your personal record.

What do I do if I have a Privacy Concern?

All privacy related comments; feedback or complaints should be placed in writing and directed to the Director of the service or the Centre's Committee.

We will follow-up all comments, feedback or complaints within 14 days.

Approved 3 October 2007 Minute 372.11 v. Revised November 2008: Approved 3 December 2008 Minute 383.3 ii.

Revised 29 November 2012, Approved 5 December 2012 – Minute 415.6

Reviewed 20 November 2013, Approved 27 November 2013, Minute 424.5iii, Approved 26 November 2014.