Archaeology staff and students

Academic staff

Dr Richard CosgroveAssociate Professor+61 3 9479
Dr Penny CrookDiscovery Early Career
Dr Peter DaviesResearch Fellow+61 3 9479
Dr Phillip EdwardsSenior Lecturer+61 3 9479
Dr Jillian GarveyARC DECRA Fellow+61 3 9479
Dr Sarah HayesARC DECRA Fellow+61 3 9479
Dr Andy HerriesAssociate Professor of Palaeoanthropology & Geoarchaeology+61 3 9479
Professor Susan LawrenceProfessor+61 3 9479
Dr Agathe Lisé-PronovostResearch
Maddy MaitriSenior Educator+61 0 9479
Dr Matthew Meredith-WilliamsLecturer+61 3 9479
Professor Tim MurrayCharles La Trobe Professor of Archaeology+61 3 9479
Mr Paul Penzo-KajewskiTechnical
Dr Anita SmithCoordinator, Masters of Professional Archaeology+61 0 9479
Dr Colin SmithAssociate Professor+61 3 9479
Dr Nicola SternSenior Lecturer+61 3 9479
Dr Keir StricklandLecturer in Archaeology+61 3 9479
Dr Cristina ValdioseraPost-Doctoral
Ming WeiTechnical

Honorary and Emeritus staff

Dr Caroline Spry Honorary
Dr Åsa FerrierHonorary Associate
Professor David FrankelEmeritus
Professor Richard Mackay, AMHonorary Associate+61 0
Dr Janine
Dr Christina PavlidesHonorary Associate+61 3 9479
Dr David ThomasHonorary
Dr Jacqueline TumneyHonorary
Dr Jennifer WebbAdjunct Professor+61 3 9479
Dr Sylvia WhitmoreHonorary Research

Postgraduate students

NameThesis TitleEmail
Adam Magennis
Adam Valka  
Adrienne EllisYorktown: archaeological investigations at a nineteenth-century British settlement
Alex Blackwood  
Alexander DonaldIdentity, ideology and Late Cypriot
Angeline LeecePalaeodemographic studies of early hominins at palaeocave Drimolen, South
Anthony Bagshaw
Ashleigh Murszewski  
Belinda D'AngeloFunerary practices in the Pelagonia Valley during the Hellenistic
Brian Armstrong3D GIS modelling of Wonder Cave: Development of 3D laser mapping and geophysical techniques to analyse site formation and erosion processes in South African fossil bearing
Catherine TuckerConsumerism, industry and commodities inside Pentridge Prison,
Cathy Carigiet
David AbrampahArchaeology of Danish Plantation Agriculture and Historical Heritage at Dodowa,
Elizabeth FoleyHunter-gatherer societies at Lake Mungo during the Last Glacial
Evan Livingstone-ThomasArtefact lithology in eastern Tasmania: Pathways across space and
Fleur King  
Gary Vines  
Giles Hamm
Haley Banks
Hilary Davidson  
Jamin MoonIndigenous cultural heritage legislation in the post-colonial British
Jeff TheysThe archaeology of hornfels quarries in eastern Tasmania: Lithic procurement strategies and technological
Katherine ThomasHuman-environment interaction, movement and activity traces within the Willandra Lakes Region World Heritage Area (WLRWHA)
Matthew CarterMaritime cultural landscapes of the 'middle ground': The development of the Pākehā shipbuilding industry in pre-colonial New Zealand (1792-1840)
Maurizio CampanelliHuman occupation and resource use in mid-Holocene inland western
Max BoydArchaeology from the Royal Mail Hotel, Blackwood,
Rebecca MiramsPatterns of settlement and separation: The early historical development of maritime Northern Territory within the context of southeast
Rhiannon StammersAn experimental and archaeometric study of the world's oldest potential bone tools from the  palaeocave site of Drimolen, South
Richard MacNeillThe homeland and the frontier, patterns for making do: a reconstruction of culturally mediated assertion, appropriation and usage of land in the early gold-rushes through the analysis of routes, activity areas and domestic and industrial infrastructure in a marginal
Sam CrooksThe archaeology of value: meaning and identity in Chalcolithic
Tara Edwards  
Tom Mallet  
Victoria RossThe archaeology of soldiers and civilians undertaken during the First World
Wendy MorrisonMaking home: An archaeology of early colonial family farming at Gembrook, southeastern