CSI Staff

Centre for the Study of the Inland Staff

Name

Position

Department

Dr Tracey Banivanua-Mar

Associate Professor

Department of Archaeology and History (History)

Dr Martina Boese

Lecturer

Department of Social Inquiry (Sociology)

Dr Andrew Butt

Senior Lecturer

Department of Social Inquiry (Planning)

Dr Richard Cosgrove

Associate Professor

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch)

Dr Peter Davies

Research Assistant

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch)

Dr Charles Fahey

Senior Lecturer

Department of Archaeology and History (History)

Dr Ruth Ford

Senior Lecturer

Department of Archaeology and History (History)

Dr Jillian Garvey

ARC DECRA Fellow

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch)

Dr Claudia Haake

Senior Lecturer

Department of Archaeology and History (History)

Dr Sarah Hayes

ARC DECRA Fellow

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch)

Dr Andy Herries

Associate Professor

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch)

Dr Trevor Hogan

Senior Lecturer

Department of Social Inquiry (Sociology)

Professor Katie Holmes

Director RFA, Transforming Human Societies

Department of Archaeology and History (History)

Professor Susan Lawrence

Professor/Head of Department

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch)

Dr Anthony Moran

Senior Lecturer

Department of Social Inquiry (Sociology)

Dr Colin Smith

Associate Professor

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch)

Professor Helen Lee

Department of Social Inquiry

Department of Social Inquiry (Anthropology)

Professor Susan Martin

Assoc Pro-VC (Research) ASSC

Department of Creative Arts and English

Professor Tim Murray

Charles La Trobe Professor

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch)

Dr Makiko NishitaniResearch AssociateDepartment of Social Inquiry (Anthropology)
Dr Caroline SpryHonorary AssociateDepartment of Archaeology and History (Arch)

Dr Nicola Stern

Senior Lecturer

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch)

Dr Raelene Wilding

Senior Lecturer

Department of Social Inquiry (Sociology)

Dr Clare Wright

Associate Professor

Department of Archaeology and History (History)

Dr Sianan HealyResearch FellowDepartment of Archaeology and History

Centre for the Study of the Inland Honoraries

Name

Position

Dr Guy Fitzhardinge AM

Director World Wildlife Fund Australia/ Director Northern Australia Indigenous Land and Sea Management Alliance Ltd.

Dr David Harris

Department of Archaeology and History (La Trobe)

Dr Robert KennyDepartment of Archaeology and History (La Trobe)
Professor Mike SmithDepartment of Archaeology and History (La Trobe)

Centre for the Study of the Inland Postgraduates

Name

Department

Maurizio Campanelli

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch PhD)

Katherine Crowder

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch PhD)

Elizabeth Downes

Department of Archaeology and History (History PhD)

Elizabeth Foley

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch PhD)

Rachel Goldlust

Department of Archaeology and History (History PhD)

Rebekah Kurpiel

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch PhD)

Melissa Lord

Department of Archaeology and History (History PhD)

Mark Mallman

Department of Social Inquiry (Sociology PhD)

Richard MacNeill

Department of Archaeology and History (Arch PhD)

Troy Street

Department of Archaeology and History (History PhD)

Karen Twig

Department of Archaeology and History (History PhD)